| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2005 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N780SH |
| MSN: | 3612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1197 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and private certificated student pilot had been practicing simulated autorotation maneuvers from an altitude of 800 feet agl. They set up for the third simulated autorotation from an altitude of 700 feet agl, and the instructor advised the student to tighten the turn to compensate for the lower altitude. Approximately 90 degrees into the turn, the instructor noticed that the airspeed was high. The student began the landing flare and the helicopter began to shutter. At that point, the instructor assumed control, but could not arrest the descent rate, nor decrease the airspeed. The instructor applied forward cyclic and the helicopter contacted the runway and bounced approximately 10 feet into the air. The helicopter sustained substantial damage as a result of ground impact.
Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Contributing factors were high airspeed, high rate of descent, the instructor's delay in taking remedial action, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA061