| Date: | Monday 21 February 2005 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2248B |
| MSN: | 6675 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kapolei, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane while landing with a right quartering tailwind. The pilot landed on runway 4R with the wind between 140 and 220 degrees from 7 to 14 knots. Upon landing the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with rudder, aileron, and brakes, to no avail. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the engine hesitated and the left main landing gear collapsed. The engine's carburetor was not equipped with an accelerating pump. Without one an engine can experience a hesitation during rapid throttle application. No anomalies were noted with the engine or the airframe that would have prevented their normal operation. The pilot had a tail wheel endorsement and 69 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Related factors were the tailwind and crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA103