Accident Aerospatiale AS350BA N905BK, Monday 21 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2005
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350BA
Owner/operator:Ohana Aviation Inc.
Registration: N905BK
MSN: 2509
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:12695 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain while hovering in the aft direction prior to takeoff. The tail rotor stinger made contact with elevated terrain, which was 3 to 4 inches higher than the pad from which the helicopter had departed. The stinger dug into the ground, damaging the vertical fin attached to the tail boom. The pilot stated that the helicopter had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2014 C-FXAH Ops Mobil 0 5nm from Fairview, Alberta sub