| Date: | Friday 18 February 2005 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Longwood Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9114W |
| MSN: | 502B-0558 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3667 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avon, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Avon, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:the airplane impacted terrain while conducting aerial application operations. The pilot stated that he began a turn to the left, followed by another turn to the right, when all of a sudden, the airplane started sinking rapidly. He said he pushed the throttle and propeller controls all the way forward, but it did not do any good. The airplane continued to sink rapidly, and it impacted the ground, sliding about 75 yards and impacting a grain bin, before coming to rest. In April, 2005, a Transportation Safety Board of Canada investigator along with representatives from Pratt
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA060