| Date: | Thursday 17 February 2005 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22HU |
| MSN: | 1355 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalispell-Glacier National Park Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing attempt at his private airstrip, the pilot allowed the aircraft to bounce high enough that he elected to abort the landing and come around for a second approach. He therefore added power and started to establish his initial climb, but then inadvertently allowed the aircraft to come in contact with a pine tree located just off the departure end of the runway. After contacting the tree, the aircraft spun around, dropped into another tree, and then slid to the ground. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any malfunction of the engine or flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree located off the departure end of his private airstrip during an aborted landing attempt. Factors include trees located near the departure end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA050