| Date: | Thursday 17 February 2005 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4912K |
| MSN: | P21000364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lander, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lander-Hunt Field, WY (LND/KLND) |
| Destination airport: | Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial takeoff climb, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing which resulted in an impact with terrain. According to the pilot, prior to takeoff, the fuel tanks were topped off with fuel. The pilot completed a "normal" preflight and engine run-up prior to departure from runway 3. During the initial takeoff climb approximately 500 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot executed a left turn and attempted a forced landing to the airport. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright on a municipal golf course. Examination of the airplane revealed engine continuity from the crankshaft to the valve train and accessory gears when the crankshaft was rotated by hand. Thumb compression was noted on all cylinders. Fuel was found in the fuel lines from the tank to the engine. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA057