| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2005 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39057 |
| MSN: | 1818 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3070 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookhaven, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookhaven, MS (1R7) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had the just taken off and had encountered bad weather, so he decided to discontinue the flight. He further stated that when he returned to land, the weather had deteriorated and the winds were gusting. As he was landing, he said a gust affected the airplane, causing him to balloon and when the airplane came down a second time, the airplane ground-looped, and was damaged. He said that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in the airplane ground looping.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA059