| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2005 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | P.g. Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N322DA |
| MSN: | 3744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owasso, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | Owasso, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,114-hour flight instructor stated that after completing a practice maneuver, the helicopter was hovering into the wind at a skid height of approximately 5 feet. The flight instructor and the commercial pilot receiving helicopter flight instruction agreed to terminate the training flight and return to a nearby hangar. At this point, the instructor "released his hold on the cyclic control to the student who apparently had not maintained complete control of the cyclic." The pilot stated " the result was that the helicopter pitched down in a nose down attitude." He "attempted to regain control by pulling back on the cyclic and increasing collective pitch, but these actions were all too late, and the front left skid dug into the grass runway, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side."
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to verify that the student had the flight controls and his delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA070