Accident Cessna 207 N36CF, Tuesday 15 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Flight Alaska Inc.
Registration: N36CF
MSN: 20700269
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kipnuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chefornak SPB, AK (CYF/PACK)
Destination airport:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a snow-covered runway during night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot indicated that when the nose wheel was lowered to the runway after the main landing gear wheels touched down, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the left wing struck a snow berm. The nose gear strut was displaced when a strut side brace fractured during the accident, and the left wing received damage to the outboard rib, and leading edge of the wingtip. The pilot reported the wind condition as 140 degrees at 5 knots. The operator's director of maintenance reported that during the repair of the nose gear assembly, he found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The runway is 2,120 feet long and 35 feet wide, and the FAA Airport/Facility Directory, Alaska Supplement, states, in part: Unattended. Caution: Runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to using. Caution: Frequent crosswinds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a departure from the runway and collision with a snow bank. A factor contributing to the accident was snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1993 N36CF Yute Air Alaska, Inc. 0 Tuntutuliak, AK sub
17 September 1999 N36CF Yute Air Alaska Inc. 0 Bethel, AK sub
14 November 2008 N36CF Flight Alaska 0 Napaskiak, Alaska sub
Loss of control