| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86911 |
| MSN: | 25-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koyukuk, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Koyukuk, AK |
| Destination airport: | Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taxiing to the north end of a remote, snow-covered lake that was 3,000 feet long, the private certificated pilot took off in a ski-equipped airplane. The pilot said the snow was about 5 feet deep, and the temperature was about 40 degrees F, making the snow conditions sticky. He indicated that his departure was toward the south, and the wind was from the south, about 10 knots. He applied full engine power and began the takeoff run, which was initially slow until the skis of the airplane dropped into previously compacted ski tracks. The airplane lifted off from the snow near the south end of the lake, and climbed to about 5 feet above the snow. The pilot said he began a gentle left turn in an attempt to avoid spruce trees at the south end of the lake, but the left wingtip of the airplane brushed the snow, pulling the airplane slightly left and slowing the climb. The pilot said he knew the airplane would not clear the trees, and he landed the airplane in deep snow. The airplane rapidly decelerated and nosed down. It received structural damage to the right wing and right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in an in flight collision with the snow during takeoff initial climb. A factor contributing to the accident was soft snow conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA035