| Date: | Monday 14 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronca Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4725E |
| MSN: | 7EC-68 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grass Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Destination airport: | Grass Valley, CA (09CL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway to the right, and the right wing collided with a tree. The pilot said he lost directional control during the roll out after landing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA096