Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N6717S, Sunday 13 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6717S
MSN: WA-69
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:ANGLETON/LAKE J, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour pilot was unable to restart the engine after the engine stopped producing power approximately 30 minutes after take-off, while in cruise flight for a short cross-country flight. The pilot elected to perform an emergency landing on a feeder road for a four-lane State Highway. During the landing roll on the feeder road, the left wing was sheared off just outboard of the wing-walk area, when it collided with a signpost on the shoulder of the road. The airplane continued the rollout and came to rest upright in a muddy field. Approximately one fourth cup of blue liquid resembling avgas was drained from the right wing fuel tank, and no fuel was observed in the left wing fuel tank. Approximately one teaspoon of blue liquid was drained from the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper in-flight planning. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA068