Accident Aeronca O-58B N52354, Saturday 5 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1975
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52354
MSN: 5888513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
primer locking pin worn primer unlocked,out abt1 1/2 in.Nr 4 ign lead chaffed,arcd on cyl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB