Accident Schleicher ASW 24E N134EK, Sunday 16 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2001
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134EK
MSN: 24833
Engine model:Rotax 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial tow takeoff of the glider, between 50 and 100 feet agl, the tow rope broke. Witnesses observed the glider turn right, then make a left turn back towards the runway. The glider entered a steep bank to the left of approximately 90 degrees, at which time the glider stalled, impacted the ground with its left wing and nose, cartwheeled, and came to rest in an upright position. A tailwind condition existed at the time of the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed for flight, resulting in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the failure of the tow rope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011218X02413&key=1

Location