Accident Van's RV-7A N429WD, Saturday 12 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429WD
MSN: 71201
Engine model:Mattituck TMX-O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Panacea, FL (2J0)
Destination airport:(2J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental airplane reported that during a series of high-speed taxi tests the airplane became airborne, and he elected to continue around the pattern and land. During the approach to land the airplane was "at a high rate of descent, and bounced on the main gear." The airplane then landed on the nose gear, which collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wingtip, canopy, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, the collapse of the nose gear, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA031