Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5961P, Thursday 10 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5961P
MSN: 24-1052
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Destination airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, MO (KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees and terrain on final approach to land following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported he topped the airplane off prior to departure for the cross country flight. He stated he flew at 8,500 feet with a power setting of 2,400 rpm and 22" of manifold pressure. The pilot stated he leaned the mixture by pulling it back until the engine ran rough, then he increased the mixture until it ran smooth again. The pilot reported he became concerned about the amount of fuel on board when he noticed the "fuel gage drop" while en route. He contacted a nearby airport and inquired about obtaining fuel. The airport manager stated they did not have fuel services, but recommended another nearby airport for fuel. He reported the fuel in one of his fuel tanks was exhausted when he was about half way to the alternate airport and the other fuel tank was exhausted when he was in the traffic pattern to land. The pilot stated he miscalculated the headwind and he turned final approach too far out from the runway. He stated the airplane got too low and the right wing contacted trees just before the airplane crashed on the golf course. The airplane had been airborne for approximately 4 hours prior to the fuel exhaustion. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel at the accident site or in either of the airplane's fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inaccurate preflight and inflight planning which resulted in an inadequate fuel supply for the flight, and the subsequent fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the trees that the airplane contacted during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA069