| Date: | Thursday 10 February 2005 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6742S |
| MSN: | E1635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2166 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay St. Louis, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the airplane heard a low thumping noise during takeoff on several occasions, which he associated with the landing gear. He flew the airplane to an airport to have a mechanic familiar with his airplane troubleshoot the noise. After a visual inspection failed to reveal the problem, a test flight was initiated. The mechanic seated in the rear of the airplane heard the noise, and after flying around for a few minutes, requested a return to the airport. During extension of the landing gear, the 3 green (gear down/locked) lights failed to illuminate. The pilot cycled the gear, but the lights again failed to illuminate. He stated he thought he had heard all the appropriate sounds associated with proper landing gear extension, and elected to continue the landing, without attempting the manual extension of the gear as prescribed in the "Emergency Procedures" section of the pilot's operating handbook. During the landing roll the landing gear collapsed. Postaccident testing of the landing gear was conducted with the airplane on jacks. Tests revealed that the charge on the battery was insufficient to extend the electrically operated landing gear completely. The battery was found to be capable of taking a charge, but further tests revealed no output from the alternator. The alternator's rotor was found to be defective and the electrical brushes excessively worn.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the manual emergency landing gear extension mechanism during the approach to land, which resulted in the electrically actuated main landing gear collapsing during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is an inoperative alternator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA029