| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 2005 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Race City Aviation |
| Registration: | N364BW |
| MSN: | 32-7240006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9061 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a cargo flight to Concord Regional Airport, North Carolina at an attitude of approximately 2000 feet, and 5 miles out from runway 20 the engine began to lose power. The pilot switched from the left main tank to the right main tank to regain engine power. Engine power was regained for a brief moment and then started to decrease again to 1000 rpm. The pilot switched from the right main tank to the auxiliary tip tanks, and noted no increase in engine power. The pilot contacted the Concord Regional Airport tower and informed them that the airplane was "going down." The airplane collided in a rock quarry approximately one mile from the approach end of runway 20. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed the engine was displaced aft. Post-accident examination of Fuel Pump model (RG17980D/M) serial # B-4766-3402 revealed that the fuel pump was repaired in the field during the life of the unit. The unit was shipped new prior to 1989. No record of overhaul or upgrade activity by the manufacturer was noted. No evidence of preventive maintenance was noted. Examination of the unit revealed severe wear to the rotor interface with the drive coupling, rubber seal material worn on rubber journal, severe wear to rotor seal. The inside diameter of the rotor seal was severely oversized, and compromised the sealing capability at the pumps drive end. This location revealed extensive leakage during testing.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the fuel pump which resulted in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05LA049
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 