Accident Cessna 411A N258JM, Tuesday 8 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411A
Owner/operator:Carlso Marzon
Registration: N258JM
MSN: 411A-258
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/mechanic re-rigged the airplane's retractable landing gear, and after performing retraction tests on the ground, he took the airplane for a test flight. Upon returning to the airport the right main gear would not indicate down and locked, even after an additional manual retraction and extension. The pilot flew by the air traffic control tower, where a controller observed that the gear was down but could not confirm it was locked in place. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, damaging the right aileron. An inspection of the landing gear revealed a fractured locking link end fitting in the retraction/extension system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear locking mechanism during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA026