| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | H & K Builders Inc |
| Registration: | N7091C |
| MSN: | 0617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Menomonie, WI (W11) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over following a loss of control while maneuvering. The pilot reported he was landing on a cart when the accident occurred. He reported the helicopter touched down, and he was attempting to raise the helicopter to center it on the cart, when a gust of wind caused the helicopter to roll to the right. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot stated the cart is approximately 6 to 8 inches high. He also stated that when the helicopter is centered on the cart there is approximately 1 foot of clearance between the outside of each skid and the edge of the cart. The local winds reported at ANE at the time of the accident were from 160 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots. The airport manager reported that helicopters are prohibited from hover taxiing between the hangars on the airport. The pilot reported they land the helicopter on a cart which they then tow into the hangar using an all terrain type vehicle.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering to center the helicopter on a cart. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA066