| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Daviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4649M |
| MSN: | 15284474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelleys Island, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | Kelleys Island, OH (89D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing, the airplane's left landing gear came in contact with a snowbank off the left side of the runway. The airplane then veered to the left, into the snow, and flipped over. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05CA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 1987 |
N4649M |
Dyann Davison |
0 |
Middlefield, OH |
 |
sub |
| 16 January 2012 |
N4649M |
Daviation Inc. |
0 |
Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN) |
 |
min |