| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2005 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23LL |
| MSN: | 61-0252-100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murrieta, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | (F70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down short of the runway pavement edge and collapsed the right landing gear. The pilot reported no problems with the approach. After touchdown, the right main landing gear was sheared off due to traversing over a 6-inch lip at the approach end of the runway. The airplane skidded off the right side of the runway into the grassy area of the airport. A construction crew was working on the approach end of the runway, but did not see the actual touchdown of the airplane. Impressions consistent with the airplane's landing gear were noted in the dirt just before the pavement edge that became skid marks in the asphalt runway surface and continued to the airplane's point of rest. According to the Airport/Facilities Directory the runway is 4,600 feet long; however, the airport had a planned runway extension and construction was underway that resulted in a runway length reduction along runway 18/36. A notice of the construction and the length reduction was recorded onto the AWOS system. The AWOS notice stated in part "Runway length 18/36 will be 4,100 [feet] until further notice." A 500-foot displaced threshold was clearly marked with orange work cones.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude on final approach, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA089