Accident Maule M-7-260 N977BE, Thursday 3 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977BE
MSN: 26011C
Total airframe hrs:228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diamond Point, WA (2WA1)
Destination airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was calm and glassy water conditions prevailed as the pilot approached from the east, intending to land on the western half of the lake. Using visual cues and reducing power to increase his rate of descent, the pilot's delayed landing flare resulted in the airplane impacting the water in a nose low attitude. The entire aircraft sustained structural and water damage, with the exception of the empennage and tail section.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Factors contributing to the accident included the pilot's improper approach and the glassy water condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA042