| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Latah, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26AV |
| MSN: | H2-97-8-297 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 413 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puyallup, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, WA (S5O) |
| Destination airport: | Puyallup, WA (1SO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had approximately 1,800 hours of flight experience in helicopters, and was a flight instructor for the army. He was adding the gyroplane rating. He had 13 hours of training, and this was his first solo flight. He said that on his third landing, he was performing a power off 180 degree landing. He said that he flared one to two feet higher than planned, and he added a little power to "smooth out" the touchdown. When the power came in, the engine torque rotated the nose of the gyroplane to the right. The right main gear hit the ground, and the aircraft bounced back and fourth on its main landing gear. Subsequently, the gyroplane rolled onto its right side bending its blades, mast, and horizontal and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare followed by an oscillation which damaged the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA044