| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53719 |
| MSN: | 858-75 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prineville, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prineville, OR (OG21) |
| Destination airport: | (0G21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the airplane was 12 hours out of restoration. He said that during the touchdown roll the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway and impacted some trees. Postimpact examination of the tailwheel assembly found that during its reassembly, two shims were installed backwards which had disabled the steering capability of the assembly. Additionally the master cylinder on the left brake pedal had separated, and it was determined that its safety cotter key was missing. The impact destroyed the engine cowling, bent the left gear box, and wrinkled the empennage. The pilot reported the accident on March 7, 2005.
Probable Cause: Other maintenance personnel's inadequate reassembly of the tail wheel assembly and the left main landing gear breaking assembly resulting in an inadvertent loss of control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent swerve during landing (aircraft control not possible), and the subsequent impact with rocks and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA056