Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N333US, Tuesday 12 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333US
MSN: 19160
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (OEO)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (OEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider and tow plane and were climbing through 400-500 feet AGL, when both aircraft encountered turbulence. The glider was "climbing and sinking rapidly and the glider pilot could not neutralize the motion. She believed that she had enough altitude to turn and make a downwind landing, so she released the tow line. The pilot then turned back to the runway to make a downwind landing. While in the turn, the pilot received a radio call from the ground telling her to try to continue around to make a landing into the wind. The pilot attempted to follow the instructions from the person on the ground, and the left wing tip contacted the ground before the turn was completed. The pilot stated that if she had continued on her original plan to land downwind, then she thought that she could have made the landing without incident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to perform a turn upwind at a altitude too low to complete the turn. A factor was the turbulance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020313X00341&key=1

Location