Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B3 N351LG, Saturday 29 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc
Registration: N351LG
MSN: 3722
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilar, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Espanola, NM
Destination airport:Taos, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting a positioning flight in night visual meteorological conditions, wearing night vision goggles. He was following the road separating the place of departure and his destination. He could see the vehicle traffic and the surrounding terrain clearly. Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, he felt that something was wrong. The attitude indicator showed that the helicopter was in a 60-70 degree left descending turn. The altimeters and airspeed indicators showed the same trend. The pilot attempted to correct the flight attitude, but became disoriented. The helicopter impacted terrain and rolled onto its right side. A postimpact fire destroyed the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, and his improper use of night vision goggles (NVG). Contributing factors were the pilot's spatial disorientation, his self-induced pressure to return the helicopter to its home base, his lack of experience in the use of NVG's, his use of exterior lights on a dark night light, under overcast skies, and against snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA053