Accident Cessna 310-J N3138L, Friday 28 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3138L
MSN: 310J0138
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosbyton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jayton, TX (22F)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine airplane made a hard landing followed by a loss of control while attempting to land. The 830-hour private pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane while attempting to land following a cabin door opening just after take-off. After the door opened, the pilot elected to land and secure the door; however, the pilot could not achieve a safe landing gear indication. The pilot then elected to fly to his home field where additional help would be available. After becoming fatigued while holding the cabin door closed, the pilot declared an emergency and received vectors to the nearest runway. On short final, the pilot let go of the door and the airplane banked to the right, striking the runway with the right wing. The airplane then landed hard collapsing the gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention to the open cabin door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA062