Accident Robinson R22 N7535Z, Friday 28 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: N7535Z
MSN: 3477
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain following a loss of antitorque control during a practice slope landing. On the third or fourth practice landing, the helicopter's skids were positioned so that the rear portions angled downwards toward lower terrain. As the student pilot configured the flight controls to remove the load off the rotor blades, the tail of the helicopter began to tip backwards. The CFI took control of the helicopter and added power to prevent the tail rotor from striking terrain. The helicopter responded by rotating to the right about the vertical axis. The CFI attempted to maintain level flight and counteract the spin by applying antitorque pedal input, but was unable to maintain control of the helicopter. After four or five revolutions to the right, the helicopter's right front section impacted terrain

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's inadequate use of the antitorque control pedals while adding throttle, which led to a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2007 N7535Z Ocean Helicopters Inc., 0 West Palm Beach, Florida sub
29 April 2024 N7535Z Total Flight Solutions LLC 0 Triangle North Executive Airport (LHZ/KLHZ), Louisburg, NC sub