| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8205U |
| MSN: | 17252105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3216 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willmar, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Willmar Municipal John L Rice Field, MN (KILL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when the student pilot lost directional control during landing rollout and impacted a snow bank along the runway edge. The pilot stated that he had returned from a local solo instructional flight. He noted that winds had increased from 6 knots to 12 knots during the flight. The wind direction had not changed and presented approximately a 60-degree right crosswind. He reported that during the initial landing attempt the airplane drifted to the left and he elected to execute a go-around. He noted that the second approach was "fine." He stated: "When I touched down I put more aileron [in] but still started to drift left. I could feel the right wing come up and I was making a point to use more aileron. I was still drifting and went [through] the snow at the edge of the runway which broke the nose wheel off. The plane then dropped to the ground and skidded for about 30 feet." The outboard section of the left wing was "buckled" during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to properly compensate for the crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the snow bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA058