Accident Beechcraft P35 N222V, Tuesday 25 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222V
MSN: D-6909
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After encountering severe turbulence during an IFR localizer approach, the pilot was not able to maintain control of the airplane, and impacted trees and mountainous terrain. He was diverting from another airport due to weather and turbulence. The pilot said that he was established on the localizer approach at 4,000 feet msl, when he felt a jolt and heard a loud noise. The jolt he attributed to severe turbulence. He looked into the cabin area to see what had fallen, and when he looked back at the instruments, the airplane was in an unusual attitude, descending at a steep bank angle and a high airspeed. He leveled the wings, reduced the power, and raised the nose of the airplane to stop the descent. The pilot reported that he was attempting to reestablish the flight on the localizer when he saw trees directly in front of him. He raised the nose and impacted the trees. There was a deep low-pressure system with an occluded front off the Pacific coast with an extensive area of clouds and precipitation. Conditions at the destination airport and alternate airport where the pilot diverted to after a missed approach attempt were IFR to MVFR. The alternate airport also reported an overcast ceiling of 2,800 feet agl, with light and continuous rain. Prior to the accident there was a turbulence report of light chop; however, no forecasts for turbulence had been issued. Shortly after the accident an AIRMET was issued, which advised for occasional moderate turbulence below 12,000 feet over the accident area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an instrument landing approach, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were turbulence, and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05FA076