Accident Cessna 182S N182CR, Tuesday 25 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Louise Kirk
Registration: N182CR
MSN: 18280179
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake/Huntington-Lawrence County Airpark, OH (KHTW)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was advised via UNICOM that runway 33 was the active runway with the wind variable at 5 knots. She entered downwind, base, and final approach to runway 33 and with 20 degrees of flaps extended, landed hard. She taxied the airplane to the ramp and thought she had a flat nose landing gear tire. She further reported there was no discrepancy with the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and subsequent damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA054