Fuel exhaustion Accident Maule M-4-210C N9866M, Monday 24 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9866M
MSN: 1044C
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAlister, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Evers International Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during the trip, he had been monitoring his fuel quantity based on calculations derived from the fuel flow indications by a fuel flow meter that was installed in his airplane. He was convinced that he had enough fuel to make it to his destination; however, when the airplane was approximately five miles east of the airport, the engine quit. The pilot looked down and noticed that the fuel quantity indicators indicated that the fuel tanks were empty. The pilot then elected to execute a forced landing into a cow pasture to the south; however, he did not complete an emergency pre-landing checklist, which included instructions to pull the mixture to an "idle cut-off" position and turn off the ignition switch . He circled the field once to lose altitude and attempted to land in a southerly direction when the engine got a "surge of fuel" and "restarted at full cruise power." The pilot then made a 180-degree turn to stay in the field. During the turn, the engine lost power once again, and "the airplane stalled and landed hard." An examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's improper fuel calculations, and his inadequate in-flight planning decision. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to complete an emergency pre-landing checklist, which resulted in a fuel surge during his first attempted landing into the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA061