Accident Cessna 172 N8134B, Monday 24 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2005
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rodney Garrison
Registration: N8134B
MSN: 29934
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall-Harrison County Airport, TX (ASL/KASL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,620-hour commercial pilot reported that after three unsuccessful attempts to start the engine using the electrical starter, battery power was almost depleted. The pilot elected to start the engine by hand propping, without any assistance. After adjusting the throttle and securing the tail of the airplane, the pilot was able to start the engine on the second attempt. The pilot readjusted the throttle to an idle setting and unsecured the tail of the airplane. As the pilot was reentering the cockpit, his "foot slipped off the step" that is located on the left main landing gear strut. While reaching forward, the pilot "hit the throttle enough to increase the rpm" of the engine. Subsequently, the airplane started to taxi forward unoccupied. The pilot was able to re-board the airplane and close the throttle to idle as the airplane collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedure resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA076