Accident Piper PA-19 N5417H, Saturday 22 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5417H
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake , AK
Destination airport:Lake Hood A/S , AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he had landed on the frozen lake about an hour before the accident occurred. He said that the surface of the frozen lake was smooth and covered by about 2 inches of fresh snow, and that "flat light conditions" made it very difficult to discern any topographical features on the lake ice. The pilot reported that as he taxied the airplane in preparation for takeoff, it began to slide on the snow-covered ice, and he applied engine power in an attempt to gain effective rudder control. He said that as the airplane gained speed on the ice, the main landing gear wheels struck a large ice ridge, and the airplane was "pitched into the air." The pilot said that in an attempt to land the airplane and regain control, he closed the throttle, and the airplane descended rapidly. The airplane's main wheels struck the lake, and the left main landing gear partially collapsed. The airplane subsequently veered to the left, struck a stand of trees on the left side of the lake, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff/landing/taxi area, which resulted in an on-ground encounter with a berm, a loss of control on the ground, and collapse of the main landing gear. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, and a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA024