Accident Piper PA-20 N1535A, Friday 21 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535A
MSN: 20-731
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the three point landing on runway 11, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind from the left side which raised the left wing and moved the aircraft to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control by applying corrections with rudder, aileron and braking action. The aircraft exited the runway surface where the right main landing gear collapsed when the aircraft traveled over the soft surface. The right wing contacted the runway surface, damaging the wing spar. The current surface observation was reporting a wind from 50 degrees at seven knots. Visibility was 10 miles and clear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Wind gusts and the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA039