Accident Velocity XL RG N121HS, Friday 21 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N121HS
MSN: 121
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Destination airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 23, he applied brakes to slow but his left foot slipped off the brake while the right foot was still on the brake causing the airplane to veer right. He attempted to straighten out the plane by applying left rudder but was unable and the airplane traveled off the runway and collided with a fence and a ditch. He further stated at the time of the accident, the wind was from the south at about 5-10 knots, with wind gusts of 5-10 knots and light turbulence. No mechanical failure was reported by the pilot. The accident flight was the pilot's second flight test in the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a fence and a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA053

Location