| Date: | Friday 21 January 2005 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N832TC |
| MSN: | 18281269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graham, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
| Destination airport: | Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 375-hour private pilot reported that it was still dark outside when he made a visual approach to the runway. As he leveled the airplane to land, he saw three deer crossing the runway directly in front of him and elected to go-around. During the go-around, the left main wheel struck one of the deer. The pilot elected to abort the go-around and landed on the remaining runway and taxied to the ramp. The deer was killed and was found laying on the middle of the runway.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during a go-around. A contributing factor was the prevailing night condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA077