Accident Cessna 172F N8203U, Thursday 20 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Michael Spittler
Registration: N8203U
MSN: 17252103
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH)
Destination airport:Sallisaw, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A commercial pilot departed on a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he was at an altitude of 3,500 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL), at a low cruise power setting, when "the engine began running rough". The pilot stated that he checked the mixture, fuel selector, magneto switch, and then applied carburetor heat. The engine continued to run rough until "it quit," at approximately 600 ft above ground level (AGL). During the forced landing in a field, the airplane impacted a barbed wire fence and hit a small tree. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA067