Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2855F, Wednesday 19 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2005
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Arkansas Forestry Commission
Registration: N2855F
MSN: 18256955
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:Malvern, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flaring to land on runway 22 (3,188-foot by 60-foot runway), the pilot had difficulty seeing the runway due to sun glare. Upon touchdown the airplane started swerving to the left. The pilot corrected for the left swerve and started to apply the brakes. The airplane then started "skidding" to the right and departed the right side of the runway, before impacting a ditch. The airplane came to rest in an upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA057