Accident Cessna A185F N9452N, Wednesday 19 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Alaska Dept. Of Public Safety
Registration: N9452N
MSN: 18504359
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5277 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Eek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot, a Fish and Wildlife Protection Officer, and the passenger, a State Trooper, were utilizing a wheel/ski-equipped airplane to conduct surveillance activities of hunters. The pilot was landing to the west on the hard packed snow and ice-covered lake, which he thought would required a correction for a left crosswind. After landing, as the airplane neared the end of its 950 long landing roll, the nose of the airplane veered to the left, and the airplane began to slide sideways. The airplane turned about 90 degrees to the left, and the right ski dug into the snow. The right wing and right stabilizer subsequently struck the surface of the frozen lake. The pilot noted in his written report: "As I exited the pilot's side of the aircraft, I was extremely surprised to find that the wind was actually a left quartering tailwind, at about 15 knots." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right stabilizer. There were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were a tailwind, and snow-covered, icy terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05TA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05TA022