| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2005 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N421HG |
| MSN: | 421C0425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSI0-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muncie, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB) |
| Destination airport: | Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing on runway 29, the aircraft bounced and impacted the precision approach path indicator. The aircraft came to rest about 2000 feet down the runway, and off the left side in the grass. The pilot reported that during the VOR approach he encountered icing conditions, and at 800 to 900 feet above the ground he entered visual meteorological conditions. He aligned with the runway, and landed "somewhat hard" resulting in the bounce. The aircraft drifted left, which the pilot attributed to his overcorrection during the recovery from the bounced landing. The aircraft touched back down to the left of the runway in a left-wing-low attitude. The aircraft was equipped with a heated windshield; however, during the approach the pilot noticed ice on the non-heated sections of the windshield. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by "improved transition by myself from instrument conditions to smooth landing."
Probable Cause: The inadequate flare and the directional control not maintained/obtained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the instrument meteorological conditions, the icing conditions, the limited visibility afforded by the windshield antiice/deice system, and the runway/approach lighting system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA057