| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2005 |
| Time: | 10:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Jerold Ramsey |
| Registration: | N5DS |
| MSN: | 414-0486 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4086 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR) |
| Destination airport: | Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed on an instrument flight rules flight plan. At 2,500 feet, the airplane entered the clouds and immediately "picked up real heavy ice." The wing, propeller, and windshield deicing systems were activated. The windshield's "weeping" alcohol system could not keep pace with the ice buildup, and the windshield blurred "within seconds." Ice accumulated on the wing deicing boots while they were inflated, and ice shedding from the propellers was heard throughout the flight. The pilot requested and was cleared for a localizer approach back to the departure airport. On short final, he could see the runway out the side window, but aborted the landing. The pilot continued to an alternate airport, and completed an airport surveillance radar approach to the airport. About 5 feet above the runway surface, the pilot reduced power, and the airplane "just fell from the sky." The airplane landed hard on all three landing gear simultaneously. An AIRMET was issued for the area surrounding the departure airport and along the intended route of flight for moderate icing in clouds and precipitation below 15,000 feet, with conditions continuing throughout the day. At takeoff, the weather reported at the departure airport included an overcast ceiling at 1,300 feet, with 2 ½ miles of visibility in light freezing rain and mist. The temperature was 21 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dewpoint was 17 degrees Fahrenheit. The freezing rain began around the time of departure. Prior to departure, the pilot did not receive a weather briefing from FAA flight service, nor did he check for pilot reports (PIREPS). Examination of delivery documents, and the airplane owner's manual, revealed that the airplane was not equipped with the option package that allowed for "flight in icing conditions as defined by the FAA."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a complete weather briefing, which resulted in an inadequate weather decision, and flight into known icing conditions. A factor was the airplane not being equipped for flight in icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA034