| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2005 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N8040T |
| MSN: | 3615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13089 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pinehurst, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 3,000-hour flight instructor and a private helicopter pilot were conducting proficiency flight training in a helicopter. At approximately 300-feet (AGL) and during the second autorotation, the helicopter was flared and the rate-of-descent was arrested; however, the low rotor RPM horn sounded and the certified flight instructor (CFI) elected to take the helicopter to the ground. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blade severed the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA066