Accident Aero Commander 200D N49J, Tuesday 18 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2005
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49J
MSN: 352
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Data tracking extracted from the GPS found in the wreckage indicated that the aircraft accomplished several maneuvers of "race track" like turns to "360 degree" turns over the pilot's property at varying altitudes to below 500 feet above ground level and low airspeeds. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot and the front seat passenger were engaged in conversation discussing the property that they were maneuvering over, and felt that the pilot was distracted by the conversation, which was his first priority, and second was commanding the aircraft. On site documentation of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft collided with the flat open terrain in a nose down and left wing low attitude with the landing gear extended and the flaps extended to about 30 degrees. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Inadequate airspeed, the pilot's diverted attention, and low altitude flight were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05FA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1999 N49J Private 0 Evanston, WY sub
Gear-up landing