Accident Schleicher ASH 25 D-5415, Friday 26 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-5415
MSN: 25227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Dolada, Near Belluno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIDA
Destination airport:LIDA
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on mountain during a soaring flight in wind conditions. One occupant was killed, the other one escaped serious injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/ANSV%20D-5415.pdf