Accident Schweizer 269D N296RL, Tuesday 18 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:San Antonio Police
Registration: N296RL
MSN: 0020
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the 3,206-hour flight instructor reported that during the student's first training flight, the student manipulated the controls for approximately two minutes until the helicopter began to drift left and slightly forward. The helicopter then "suddenly descended," and the instructor began to apply corrective input to the controls as the front left skid struck the ground. The instructor "felt the helicopter begin to roll to the left at this pivot point." He attempted to correct the situation prior to reaching the critical rollover angle of the helicopter, but the helicopter continued to roll and came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action by the flight instructor, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05TA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05TA056