Accident Robinson R22 N26498, Tuesday 18 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2005
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopoters Inc.
Registration: N26498
MSN: 836
Total airframe hrs:10960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Port, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long beach, MS (K35M)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated, the student entered a well maintained 70-knot glide prior to performing the autorotation recovery. The student flared too high, 10 to 12 feet agl and kept the throttle closed, preventing the governor from restoring the rpm needed to recover from the maneuver. The lack of sufficient lift and low altitude did not allow him to slow the descent. The skids and the tailboom of the helicopter incurred substantial damage from the hard landing. The student pilot stated, everything at the time of the flare was normal; however, the instructor took control of the aircraft and felt him trying to roll the throttle on, but for some reason, the student was unable to release the throttle. The helicopter landed hard from about 5 to 6 feet above the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain rotor rpm which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA051