| Date: | Monday 17 January 2005 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9JY |
| MSN: | M-2133 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6283 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseboro, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseboro, NC (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he made a preflight inspection and run-up of the airplane prior to takeoff. He stated that after takeoff, as he climbed through 1,000 feet, he heard a knocking sound coming from the engine and immediately observed low oil pressure on the oil pressure gauge in the cockpit. He stated that within 60 seconds, "the engine seized" and the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot immediately turned toward an open field, but collided with trees 40 yards short of the field. The airplane came to rest in a wooded area in a nose low, right wing low attitude. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing was partially separated at the root and the left wing was displaced aft. The horizontal stabilizer was separated from the empennage assembly. There was oil residue on the external oil hoses, the starter, and underside of the fuselage. There was also oil observed at the airstrip apron where the preflight run-up was conducted. The oil cooler contained two cracks in the first segment of the cooler adjacent to the joint between the first and second segments and in line with one of the oil ports. NTSB Material Laboratory examination showed that the exterior portion of the crack was damaged, apparently by contact with the mating face of the crack, and that fracture features on undamaged portions consisted of ductile dimples, indicative of overstress fracture.
Probable Cause: The overload fracture of the engine oil cooler for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05LA047