Accident Ghiles MCR-01 VLA N3085Q, Monday 17 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2005
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Ghiles MCR-01 VLA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3085Q
MSN: AGA4-181-20-MA0173
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS FR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cruise portion of the flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a roadway. During the landing, the left wing struck a utility pole. A post accident examination of the un-certificated engine revealed that it contained oil, and no leaks could be located in the lubrication system. The crankshaft could not be rotated by hand via the propeller. Further examination revealed that the #4 rod had separated from the crankshaft, and the #4 piston was jammed into the cylinder head. The oil pump was undamaged and did not indicate any type of failure mode. However, an oil hose was found to be kinked and exhibiting distance collapse of its shape. The engine manufacturer's operating manual stated in part, "Warning: Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made after sudden engine stoppage." The manual further stated, "You should be aware that any engine may seize or stall at any time. This could lead to a crash landing and possible severe injury or death."

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an oil hose collapse, which resulted in failure of the #4 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA033